• Information
  • Column
  • Seminar
  • Terms of Use
  • Privacy Policy
  • Sitemap
  • JP
  • Top
  • Welcome
  • Our Operations
  • Lawyer Profile
  • Access
  • Contact
  • Terms of Use&Privacy Policy

    Terms of Use

    Utsunomiya Chuo Law Office (after this referred to as "the Firm"). On the website, (after this referred to as the "Site"). Users are deemed to have agreed to the following terms and conditions.

    Copyrights and Links

    All copyrights to the contents of this website (including documents, images, and audio data) belong to our office or the creators of the contents. Apart from personal use or as otherwise specifically permitted by law, you are prohibited from copying, publicly transmitting, diverting, or modifying any of the content, in whole or in part, without prior written permission from us or the creator of the content. Linking to this website is prohibited without prior permission from our office. If you wish to link to this website, please contact us in advance.

    Disclaimer

    The content of this website is intended to provide general information to its users, and is not intended to provide legal advice. We do not guarantee the accuracy and thoroughness of the information on this site. The contents of this website are subject to change or elimination without notice. In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage incurred to you as a result of using this website.

    Changes

    These Terms of Use are subject to change without notice. If these Terms of Use are altered,you will be deemed to have agreed to the changed Terms of Use at the time you access thiswebsite after the change.

    Privacy Policy

    Utsunomiya Chuo Attorneys at Law (hereafter referred to as "the Firm") has established the following privacy policy regarding the handling of personal information. It will comply with the Act on the Protection of Personal Information Act (hereafter referred to as the "Personal Information Protection Act") and other related laws and regulations.

    Definition of personal information

    Personal information is information about a living individual that can be used to identify the specific individual. Specifically, it refers to names, addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses, and details of a similar nature.

    Acquisition of Personal Information

    We will acquire personal information lawfully and appropriately to the extent necessary for use.

    Purpose of Use of Personal Information

    We will use personal information to the extent necessary for the following purposes.

    • (1) Processing of cases and communication incidental to the processing of cases
    • (2) To send greeting cards and other information from our office
    • (3) Responding to various inquiries etc.
    • (4) Recruitment, management, and training of lawyers and staff.

    Use of Personal Information for Other Purposes

    We will use personal information only for the purposes stated above and will not use it for any other purpose without your consent unless otherwise required by law or unless the purpose of use has been separately notified or announced.

    Provision of Personal Information to Third Parties

    We will not provide personal information to any third party without the consent of the person concerned, except as required by law.

    Implementation of safety control measures for personal information

    We will take all necessary and appropriate measures to prevent leakage, loss, or damage of personal information. In addition, we will appropriately supervise our attorneys and staff concerning the handling of personal information. If we entrust the handling of personal information to a third party, we will run checks on the third party to ensure that the personal information is appropriately managed.

    Requests for Disclosure, Correction, Suspension of Use, etc. of Personal Information

    If we receive a request from an individual for disclosure, correction, addition, deletion, suspension of use, elimination of provision to a third party, or notification of the purpose of using personal information held by us, we will respond to the request by the provisions of the Personal Information Protection Law after confirming that the request is from the individual.

    Contact for inquiries

    If you have any questions regarding our handling of personal information, please contact the following office.
    Contact person in charge: 028-616-1933

    Changes to this Privacy Policy

    We may change this Privacy Policy as necessary. Any changes will be posted on this website.